Currumbin Handicap November Results

0
951

Currumbin Handicap – November 2009 Results

 The final round of the Currumbin Handicap for 2009 was was taken out by Christelle Heynike on handicap.

The series final winner was also decided on the days results, with Kristy beating Michael on the day on handicap, but not securing enough points to snatch the series from him.

1st place – Michael McAteer on 14 points

2nd place – Kristy Mitchell on 10 points & James Vaclavik 10 points

3rd place – Christelle Heynike on 8 points

Congratulations to Michael McAteer.  Hope you enjoy your new paddle provided by Chris Hurley Kayaks. 

Presentations will take place at the club Christmas party Dec 5th in Winders Park ~9am after a paddle and some breakfast.  There is also a prize for each monthly handicap winner.

 

Thank you to everyone that took part in the series.  I hope you enjoyed the racing and were able to use the event as a good benchmark for your training progress.

The series will return in 2010 in a slightly modified format. 

 

November Results:

Name                               Boat Type Start Finish Time Net Time Handicap Time Nov 09 Points
Christelle Heynike K1 0:19:00 1:09:28.00 0:50:28.00 1:07:18.00 5
Samuel Tom K1 0:28:00 1:08:35.00 0:40:35.00 1:08:35.67 4
Tony Hoppitt K1 0:28:00 1:08:37.00 0:40:37.00 1:08:53.00 3
Jordan Clark K1 0:26:00 1:08:49.00 0:42:49.00 1:08:56.00 2
Graham Bendeich K1 0:26:00 1:08:38.00 0:42:38.00 1:09:35.67 1
Kristy Mitchell K1 0:24:00 1:10:08.00 0:46:08.00 1:09:48.64  
Errol Holm TK1 0:18:00 1:09:46.00 0:51:46.00 1:09:48.67  
Michael McAteer K1 0:25:00 1:10:01.00 0:45:01.00 1:10:04.67  
Lachlan Barter K1 0:24:00 1:10:30.00 0:46:30.00 1:10:20.00  
Greg Hill TK1 0:17:00 1:10:57.00 0:53:57.00 1:10:29.67  
Doug Catran TK1 0:13:00 1:11:13.00 0:58:13.00 1:11:18.67  
Grant Epple SK1 0:20:00 1:08:26.00 0:48:26.00 1:13:32.67  
John Newton K1 0:25:00 1:19:26.00 0:54:26.00 1:19:00.00  
John barter TK1 0:00:00 0:56:45.00 0:56:45.00  
Ginny Fisher K1 0:20:00 1:12:37.00 0:52:37.00  
Meredith Green   0:00:00 0:59:04.00 0:59:04.00  
Brittany   0:20:00 1:12:26.00 0:52:26.00  

 

Short course Pines canal return.

 

Hayden Clark                                  K1 0:15:00 0:32:49 0:17:49
Lachlan Green K1 0:15:00 0:33:41 0:18:41
Dean Mitchell K1 0:14:00 0:33:48 0:19:48
Nelson Barter K1 0:14:00 0:32:14 0:18:14
Thomas Green K1 0:14:00 0:33:34 0:19:34