Currumbin Handicap Sept results

0
825

Currumbin Handicap – September 2009 Results

The September race was won convincingly by Gabi Tobbit ahead of Lachlan Barter and Kristy Mitchell.  They all add valuable points toward the series total in the hope of winning a new carbon fibre paddle from event sponsor Chris Hurley Kayaks.  The front runner for the new paddle and series champion is Michael McAteer, currently on 14 points, 4 points clear of second place holder Kristy Mitchell.

Three races remail for the year.  Next race 31th of October.  Race registration closes at 8am. 

 

Junior Race

SHORT COURSE Pines Canal Return Start Finish Time Net Time
Hayden Clark K1 0:15:00.00 0:33:27.00 0:18:27.00
Lachlan Green K1 0:15:00.00 0:33:53.00 0:18:53.00
Dean Mitchell K1 0:15:00.00 0:34:26.00 0:19:26.00
Nelson Barter K1 0:15:00.00 0:34:33.00 0:19:33.00
Brittany Green K1 0:15:00.00 0:35:25.00 0:20:25.00
Selen Wilshire K1 0:15:00.00 0:35:28.00 0:20:28.00
Thomas Green K1 0:15:00.00 0:36:04.00 0:21:04.00

 

Main Race

Name                           Boat Type Start Finish Time Net Time Handicap Time Handicap Sept Points
Gabriella Tobitt K1 0:18:00 1:06:56.00 0:48:56.00 1:06:27.00 0:17:31 5
Lachlan Barter K1 0:21:00 1:07:11.00 0:46:11.00 1:06:43.67 0:20:33 4
Kristy Mitchell K1 0:20:00 1:07:14.07 0:47:14.07 1:07:19.74 0:20:06 3
Rebecca Degnian K1 0:22:00 1:07:34.00 0:45:34.00 1:07:31.67 0:21:58 2
Karen McPherson K1 0:22:00 1:07:49.00 0:45:49.00 1:07:52.50 0:22:03 1
Jack Doyle K1 0:23:00 1:08:00.00 0:45:00.00 1:08:01.67 0:23:02  
Michael McAteer K1 0:22:00 1:07:35.00 0:45:35.00 1:08:02.33 0:22:27  
Graham Bendeich K1 0:26:00 1:07:44.00 0:41:44.00 1:08:02.50 0:26:18  
Jordan Clark K1 0:26:00 1:07:43.00 0:41:43.00 1:08:07.67 0:26:25  
Glen Courtis TK1 0:13:00 1:08:52.00 0:55:52.00 1:08:31.00 0:12:39  
Chris Hurley K1 0:26:00 1:07:53.00 0:41:53.00 1:09:02.00 0:27:09  
Daniel Ross K1 0:28:00 1:08:57.00 0:40:57.00 1:09:05.50 0:28:09  
Grant Epple K1 0:25:00 1:09:05.00 0:44:05.00 1:09:18.67 0:25:14  
Greg Hill TK1 0:17:00 1:12:00.00 0:53:00.00 1:09:43.00 0:16:43  
Errol Holm TK1 0:19:00 1:10:20.00 0:51:20.00 1:10:02.67 0:18:43  
Georgina Bennett K1 0:15:00 1:11:06.00 0:56:06.00 1:10:50.00 0:14:44  
Jerry Robinson K1 0:28:00 1:12:38.00 0:44:38.00 1:12:58.00 0:28:20          
Darryl Stealche?? K1 0:22:00 1:07:33.00 0:45:33.00 None set yet  
Keti Spies K1 0:19:00 1:10:54.00 0:51:54.00 None set yet  
Lewis Fuller K1 0:23:00 1:07:14.75 0:44:14.75 None set yet  
Mark Rickard K1 0:19:00 1:12:58.00 0:53:58.00 None set yet  
Rick Foti TK1 0:17:00 1:09:50.00 0:52:50.00 None set yet  
Timothy Stealche K1 0:28:00 1:09:02.00 0:41:02.00 None set yet                  
Bruce Muffet Ski 0:19:00 1:09:29.00 0:50:29.00 None set yet  
Frank Smith K1 0:21:00 1:08:16.00 0:47:16.00 None set yet  
Shelby Russo-Vooks K1 0:18:00   1:11:02.00 None set yet