Currumbin Handicap August results

0
1130

Currumbin Handicap – August 2009 Results

With a massive 40 boats on the water today, the Currumbin Handicap proudly sponsored by Chris Hurley Kayaks was the place to be.  The handicap was won by the rapidly improving Michael McAteer.  Followed by Jordana Davighi and Jack Doyle.  With some major handicap adjustments this month Michael although leading the points series with 14 points will find the victories harder to come by.  His massive lead might be sufficient to win the new carbon fibre paddle at the end of the year. 

Times are improving for everyone on the water each month so well done all.

A new course record was also set today by Sam Tom at an amazing time of 39min 49sec.

Thanks to all those that came along today to assist with the running of the event and to our awsome pancake cooks.

 

Overal Handicap series points leaders are:

14 points –  Michael McAteer

7 points – Kristy Mitchell

6 points – Rebecca Degnian

  

Next race Sat 26th Sept.  Remember the Currumbin Capers race is on the weekend before.  Helpers needed.


For all your kayaking needs talk to event sponsor Chris Hurley Kayaks on 0412 753112.

Place Name                          Boat Type      Start         Finish Time        Net Time         Handicap Time          Aug 2009 Points
1 Michael McAteer K1 0:19:00 1:04:59 0:45:59 1:05:25 5
2 Jordana Davighi K1 0:12:00 1:05:44 0:53:44 1:05:52 4
3 Jack Doyle K1 0:21:00 1:06:47 0:45:47 1:06:55 3
4 Kristy Mitchell K1 0:19:00 1:06:59 0:47:59 1:07:24 2
5 Daniel Ross K1 0:29:00 1:09:37 0:40:37 1:07:31 1
6 Emma Lucas K1 0:15:00 1:07:53 0:52:53 1:07:42  
7 Samuel Tom K1 0:28:00 1:07:49 0:39:49 1:08:03  
8 Graham Bendeich K1 0:25:00 1:07:51 0:42:51 1:08:19  
9 Sharon Kyme K1 0:20:00 1:08:39 0:48:39 1:08:22  
10 Karen McPherson K1 0:22:00 1:09:13 0:47:13 1:08:33  
11 Rebecca Degnian K1 0:21:00 1:08:06 0:47:06 1:08:36  
12 Jordan Clark K1 0:26:00 1:09:04 0:43:04 1:09:13  
13 Doug Catran TK1 0:11:00 1:09:28 0:58:28 1:09:22  
14 Chris Hurley K1 0:27:00 1:10:05 0:43:05 1:10:28  
15 Ray Dahl TK1 0:25:00 1:10:31 0:45:31 1:10:42  
16 Narelle McBride K1 0:21:00 1:10:13 0:49:13 1:10:43  
17 Errol Holm TK1 0:20:00 1:11:16 0:51:16 1:10:56  
18 Christelle Heynike K1 0:17:00 1:11:45 0:54:45 1:11:45  
19 Jerry Robinson K1 0:29:00 1:11:38 0:42:38 1:11:56  
20 Grant Epple K1 0:26:00 1:12:50 0:46:50 1:13:06  
21 David Zinn TK1 0:21:00 1:13:04 0:52:04 1:13:06  
22 Sean Charles K1 0:26:00 1:07:48 0:41:48 none set  
23 Mike Parsons TK1 0:24:00 1:09:54 0:45:54 none set  
24 Callum Dunn K1 0:28:00 1:07:57 0:39:57 none set  
25 Damien Catran K1 0:29:00 1:09:36 0:40:36 none set  
26 Mitch Jenkinson K1 0:28:00 1:10:22 0:42:22 none set  
27 Shaun Dunn K1 0:26:00 1:09:03 0:43:03 none set  
28 Bill Ledgerwood & Tim Cain TK2 0:24:00 1:09:53 0:45:53 none set  
29 Bruce Owen K1 0:22:00 1:08:45 0:46:45 none set  
30 Anna Hennessey K1 0:25:00 1:12:49 0:47:49 none set  
31 Amanda Scholz K1 0:25:00 1:12:51 0:47:51 none set