Currumbin Handicap – May 2009 Results

0
980

Currumbin Handicap – May 2009 Results

With quiet a few accidental swimmers this month the field was far spread.  Numbers swelled to 29 boats competing which is a great result considering this event is only now just 2 months old.  Well done to all those whom competed.

This months overall handicap winner was Rebecca Degnian only by 2 seconds over Garrath Daniel.

Some new course records were also set.  Young guns Samuel Tom & Nick Dyson set the K2 record at 37min 28 sec.  New club members Richard Gilbert & Pauline Kay set the double sea kayak course record with a time of 54:00.  Well done!

This puts David Zinn and Rebecca Degnian both leading on 1 point for the series.  Remember the overall winner will win a brand new carbon fibre paddle provided by The Currumbin Handicap event sponsor – Chris Hurley Kayaks.  Monthly prizes will also be awarded, all to be presented at the club christmas party.

‘Next race scheduled for July 4th – we are slipping one week as Im away.  Please note the race clock starts at 8am.  This means if you arrive at or after 8am you will miss out.  Registration opens at 7:30 and closes at 7:55am. 

$1 entry for members and $5 for non members.

 

Place Name Boat Type Start Net Time Handicap Time
1 Rebecca Degnian K1 0:18:00 0:50:47 1:08:47
2 Garrath Daniel K1 0:18:00 0:50:49 1:08:49
3 Alex Dyson K1 0:26:00 0:43:02 1:09:02
4 Lachlan Barter K1 0:18:00 0:51:06 1:09:06
5 Samuel Tom & Nick Dyson K2 0:32:00 0:37:28 1:09:28
6 Tony Hoppitt K1 0:29:00 0:40:30 1:09:30
7 James Ridley K1 0:29:00 0:40:31 1:09:31
8 Christelle Heynike k1 0:18:00 0:52:25 1:10:25
9 John Newton K1 0:25:00 0:45:26 1:10:26
10 Gabriella Tobitt K1 0:18:00 0:52:29 1:10:29
11 Graham Bendeich K1 0:26:00 0:44:32 1:10:32
12 Rhys Dutton K1 0:20:00 0:51:09 1:11:09
13 Chris Clarke Ski 0:27:00 0:44:18 1:11:18
14 Richard Gilbert & Pauline Kay SK2 0:18:00 0:54:00 1:12:00
15 Daniel Ross K1 0:29:00 0:43:06 1:12:06
16 Josh Yates K1 0:29:00 0:43:09 1:12:09
17 Jordan Clark K1 0:27:00 0:45:12 1:12:12
18 Joshua Crouch K1 0:29:00 0:43:15 1:12:15
19 Michael McAteer K1 0:18:00 0:55:02 1:13:02
20 Heleena Ethell & Remi Francis K2 0:29:00 0:44:14 1:13:14
21 Georgina Bennett K1 0:18:00 0:55:16 1:13:16
22 Molley Walker TK1 0:18:00 0:55:43 1:13:43
23 Doug Catran TK1 0:13:00 1:00:59 1:13:59
24 James Vaclavik K1 0:18:00 0:56:09 1:14:09
25 Kristy Mitchell K1 0:20:00 0:54:59 1:14:59
26 Emma Lucas K1 0:19:00 0:56:03 1:15:03
27 Jordaua Davighi K1 0:19:00 0:58:02 1:17:02
28 Sharon Kyme K1 0:25:00 0:53:45 1:18:45
29 Erin Murphy K1 0:20:00 DNF 0:00:00

 

2km short course

Dean Mitchell K1 time of 15:14